This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Places in Uruguay

Find information on almost all places in Uruguay. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Uruguay or information on cities and places in Uruguay, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Uruguay at a glance

Uruguay is a sovereign country on the continent of South America. Uruguay covers a total area of 176,220.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 3,477,000 people.

The capital of Uruguay is Montevideo (Montevideo) with a population of 1,270,737 people.

Facts and figures about Uruguay
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
UruguayUY176,220.0 km23,477,000 people19.7

Population density in Uruguay
Population density
19.7 p/km2 (very low)
Very low population density in Uruguay
Uruguay: Very low population density

Compare the facts and figures of Uruguay with other countries in South America.

Map of Uruguay

Map of Uruguay

Hotels in Uruguay

Find your hotel in Uruguay now. Book a hotel for your stay in Uruguay.
Hotels in Uruguay

Information on Uruguay

Information on Uruguay
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
UruguayOriental Republic of UruguayUYSovereign country19 Montevideo MontevideoSouth America

Time in Uruguay

Time in Uruguay
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Sat, 23 Sep 2017 - 4:53pmNoSat, 23 Sep 2017 - 4:53pmUTC -3.0America/Montevideo

Currency in Uruguay

Currency in Uruguay
CurrencyAbbreviation
PesoUYU

Languages in Uruguay

Languages in Uruguay
Languages
Spanish

Neighbouring countries of Uruguay

Neighbouring countries of Uruguay
Neighbouring countries
Argentina, Brazil

Show neighbouring countries of Uruguay in map.

Telecommunication in Uruguay

Telecommunication in Uruguay
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+598.uy

Latitude & Longitude of Uruguay

Latitude & Longitude of Uruguay
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map33°00'00.0"S (-33.0000000°)56°00'00.0"W (-56.0000000°)

Regions in Uruguay

Regions in Uruguay
Regions
There are 19 primary administrative regions in Uruguay. Have a closer look at the regions in Uruguay.

Largest places in Uruguay

There are 37 places in Uruguay with a population of more than 10,000 people.
Largest places in Uruguay
PlaceNoPopulation
Montevideo Montevideo1.1,270,737
Salto Salto2.99,823
Paysandu Paysandú3.73,249
Las Piedras Las Piedras4.69,682
Rivera Rivera5.64,631
Maldonado Maldonado6.55,478
Tacuarembo Tacuarembó7.51,854
Melo Melo8.51,023
Mercedes Mercedes9.42,359
Artigas Artigas10.41,909
Minas Minas11.38,025
San Jose de Mayo San José de Mayo12.36,529
Durazno Durazno13.33,926
Florida Florida14.32,234
Treinta y Tres Treinta y Tres15.25,653
Rocha Rocha16.25,515
San Carlos San Carlos17.24,938
Pando Pando18.24,047
Fray Bentos Fray Bentos19.23,279
Colonia del Sacramento Colonia del Sacramento20.21,714
Trinidad Trinidad21.21,429
Trinidad Trinidad22.21,093
La Paz La Paz23.19,913
Canelones Canelones24.19,698
Delta del Tigre Delta del Tigre25.17,973
Carmelo Carmelo26.16,921
Santa Lucia Santa Lucía27.16,438
Progreso Progreso28.15,973
Young Young29.15,924
Dolores Dolores30.15,880
Paso de Carrasco Paso de Carrasco31.15,393
Rio Branco Río Branco32.13,567
Juan L. Lacaze Juan L. Lacaze33.13,223
Paso de los Toros Paso de los Toros34.13,221
Bella Union Bella Unión35.13,171
Chuy Chuy36.10,485
Nueva Helvecia Nueva Helvecia37.10,054

View all large places in Uruguay.

External sources of information on Uruguay

Uruguay on Wikipedia

Search places in Uruguay by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Uruguay in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Uruguay.

Search places in Uruguay by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Uruguay by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Uruguay. All places in Uruguay starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Uruguay.

Follow the hierarchy in Uruguay

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent South America, over a region in Uruguay to a certain place or city in Uruguay, as all places and cities in Uruguay are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.